Make the outcome tangible

This is what
clarity looks like.

A budget you can explain. Questions you can put to the right people. A next step you can actually take.

Illustrative example · fictional figures

A home on wheels.
A plan beyond the purchase price.

Worked example only.
USD · five-year horizon.
These figures are invented to demonstrate the method, not market estimates or a customer project.

Known upfront costs$89,500
Known recurring / year$10,000
Five-year known subtotal$140,450

The subtotal includes a $950 contingency allowance: 10% of the $9,500 entered for delivery and site work. Unknown costs remain outside the subtotal.

The cost picture

Fictional amounts, shown to explain the method.
CostFrequency / statusExample amount
Home purchaseOne time · entered$80,000
Delivery and placementOne time · entered$4,500
Site preparationOne time · entered$5,000
Lot rentMonthly · entered$600
Utilities and servicesMonthly · entered$150
InsuranceAnnual · entered$1,000
Connections, applications, fees, maintenance and other costsUnknown · follow upNot included

What the figures mean

$89,500 upfront + $950 contingency + 5 × (12 × $750 monthly + $1,000 annual) = $140,450. This is a known-cost subtotal, not a complete project budget. The same deterministic method runs in the free planner; no financing, inflation or resale value is modeled.

Research that still changes the decision

  • Occupancy and classification: ask the relevant planning authority how this specific home and use would be treated at the chosen site.
  • Utility connection scope: get an itemized quotation and identify any work the site operator expects the owner to arrange.
  • Access and placement: ask the delivery provider to confirm the route, clearances and placement responsibilities in writing.
Decision recorded: collect the missing scope before committing.

The example is a completed demonstration of the planning format, with open costs and permissions explicitly retained. It does not contain an actual site approval or supplier quote.

Make it yours

Start with your home. Use your numbers.

The free planner gives you the structure. The Decision Kit takes you further into comparing quotes and organizing your next decision.

Build my free plan
Explore the $39 kit

No customer stories, builder endorsements or representative market prices are implied by this example.